Salicylic alcohol belongs to the group of medical products of keratolytic action, i.e. it is used externally for the purpose of softening, destroying and removing the horny areas of the skin.
The use of salicylic alcohol in dermatology
Despite the emergence of many universal and narrow-purpose drugs in dermatology, salicylic alcohol remains a popular external medicine. First of all, it should be noted that salicylic alcohol, in accordance with the pharmacological classification is included in the group of dermatotropic antifungal drugs. It acts depressingly on parasitic fungi due to the main active substance - orthooxybenzoic acid. In addition, indications for the use of salicylic alcohol are:
- infectious skin lesions;
- chronic eczema;
- contact dermatitis;
Often, experts recommend the use of salicylic alcohol for burns for disinfection of the skin areas adjacent to the wound.
Salicylic alcohol dermatologists are often advised to use in combination with other medicines.
Application of salicylic alcohol in cosmetology
Cosmetology and dermatology are difficult to separate. In the opinion of the majority, the difference is that many cosmetic defects can be eliminated on their own or with the help of a cosmetologist who does not always have a higher medical education. It is well known that daily use of salicylic alcohol helps to get rid of:
- juvenile acne;
Also, salicylic alcohol helps in the elimination of:
- redness and flaking of the skin;
Many people use salicylic alcohol for sweating and skin itching, mainly after the bite of insects.